ACS Beirut Calendars

CALENDAR GUIDELINES

Calendar Navigation
<  Year of 2018 - 2019  >
  • Wednesday, Aug 1
    • Offices Closed
    Thursday, Aug 2
    • Offices Closed
    Friday, Aug 3
    • Offices Closed
    Saturday, Aug 4
    • Offices Closed
    Sunday, Aug 5
    • Offices Closed
    Monday, Aug 6
    • Offices Closed
    Tuesday, Aug 7
    • Offices Closed
    Wednesday, Aug 8
    • Offices Closed
    Thursday, Aug 9
    • Offices Closed
    Friday, Aug 10
    • Offices Closed
    Saturday, Aug 11
    • Offices Closed
    Sunday, Aug 12
    • Offices Closed
    Monday, Aug 13
    • Offices Closed
    Tuesday, Aug 14
    • Offices Closed
    Wednesday, Aug 15
    • Offices Closed / Assumption Holiday
    Thursday, Aug 16
    • All Staff & Admin Return
    • Leadership Retreat with Dr. Fran Prolman Deir Al Qamar
    • New Faculty Arrive
    • Office Regular Hours Starts 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM
    Friday, Aug 17
    • Orientation for New Faculty & Staff
    • Leadership Retreat with Dr. Fran Prolman 8:00 AM to 4:00 PMACS Campus
    Saturday, Aug 18
    • Orientation
    Sunday, Aug 19
    • Orientation
    Monday, Aug 20
    • Orientation for New Faculty & Staff
    Tuesday, Aug 21
    • Eid El Adha Holiday / School is Closed
    Wednesday, Aug 22
    • Eid El Adha Holiday / School is Closed
    Thursday, Aug 23
    • Eid El Adha Holiday / School is Closed
    Monday, Aug 27
    • All Faculty Start
    • Dr. Fran Prolman Consultant Visit
    Tuesday, Aug 28
    • Dr. Fran Prolman Consultant Visit
    Thursday, Aug 30
    • Dr. Fran Prolman Visit
    Friday, Aug 31
    • Middle School Faculty Retreat Ammiq
  • Monday, Sep 3
    • 6th Grade Student Orientation 9:30 AM to 12:00 PMUS Auditorium
    Tuesday, Sep 4
    • *First Day of Classes at ACS
    • KG1 & KG2 Start 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
    Wednesday, Sep 5
    • KG1 & KG2 (8-12) 8:00 AM to 12:00 PMHomerooms
    Thursday, Sep 6
    • (High School) Day 2
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 3
    • Nursery, KG1 & KG2 (8-12) 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
    Friday, Sep 7
    • (High School) Day 3
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 4
    • Early Years Back to School Afternoon 1:30 PMHomerooms
    Saturday, Sep 8
    • Grade 12 Extended Essay Workshop 9:00 AM to 1:00 PMLibrary
    Sunday, Sep 9
    Monday, Sep 10
    • (High School) Day 4
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 5
    • Early Years Normal Schedule 8:00 AM to 1:30 PM
    Tuesday, Sep 11
    Wednesday, Sep 12
    • (High School) Day 5
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 6
    • High School Parent Coffee 8:15 AM to 9:00 AMUpper School Library Non-Fiction Area
    Thursday, Sep 13
    • (High School) Day 6
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 1
    • Notre Dame and Drexel College Visits 1:30 PM to 2:15 PM
    • Middle School Afterschool Sports Begin 3:20 PM to 5:00 PMGymnasium
    Friday, Sep 14
    • (High School) Day 7
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 2
    • Convocation 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM
    • High School Afterschool Sports Begin 3:20 PM to 5:00 PMGymnasium
    Saturday, Sep 15
    Sunday, Sep 16
    Monday, Sep 17
    • (High School) Day 1
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 3
    Tuesday, Sep 18
    • (High School) Day 2
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 4
    • Himaya Training (Staff) 2:00 PM to 4:00 PMUpper School Auditorium
    Wednesday, Sep 19
    • (High School) Day 3
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 5
    • Himaya Training (Staff) 2:00 PM to 4:00 PMUpper School Auditorium
    Thursday, Sep 20
    • Ashoura Observance - School is Closed
    Friday, Sep 21
    • (High School) Day 4
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 6
    Monday, Sep 24
    • (High School) Day 5
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 1
    Tuesday, Sep 25
    • (High School) Day 6
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 2
    • Megan Holmstrom - Math Consultant
    • LSE Visit 1:30 PM to 2:30 PM
    Wednesday, Sep 26
    • (High School) Day 7
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 3
    • Megan Holmstrom - Math Consultant
    Thursday, Sep 27
    • (High School) Day 1
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 4
    • Megan Holmstrom - Math Consultant
    Friday, Sep 28
    • (High School) Day 2
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 5
    • Megan Holmstrom - Math Consultant
    Saturday, Sep 29
    • Swim practice canceled
  • Monday, Oct 1
    • (High School) Day 3
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 6
    • Middle School 1st Semester Afterschool Activities Start 3:20 PMClassrooms
    Tuesday, Oct 2
    • (High School) Day 4
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 1
    Wednesday, Oct 3
    • (High School) Day 5
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 2
    Thursday, Oct 4
    • (High School) Day 6
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 3
    • Gr 5 Overnight Camping Trip Deir El Qamar
    • Middle School House Retreats
    • Middle School Practice Dismissed
    • UK and Europe College Fair 8:00 AM to 8:45 AM
    Friday, Oct 5
    • (High School) Day 7
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 4
    • Middle School House Retreats
    • Morning Mingle - New Parent Get Together 8:00 AM to 9:00 AMRabbit Field
    • Colorado, Boulder & Indiana Univ. Visits 1:30 PM to 2:15 PM
    Saturday, Oct 6
    • SAT Testing 7:30 AM to 2:00 PMGym, Upper School Auditorium, Lower School Auditorium and Classrooms
    Sunday, Oct 7
    Monday, Oct 8
    • (High School) Day 1
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 5
    Tuesday, Oct 9
    • (High School) Day 2
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 6
    • Middle School MAP Testing
    • University Visit: Bentley 1:30 PM to 2:15 PM
    Wednesday, Oct 10
    • (High School) Day 3
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 1
    • Elementary School Fall Fun Day
    • Middle School MAP Testing
    • Parsons Visit 2:00 PM to 3:00 PMArt Room
    Thursday, Oct 11
    • (High School) Day 4
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 2
    • Middle School MAP Testing
    • Middle School Practice Dismissed
    Friday, Oct 12
    • (High School) Day 5
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 3
    • Middle School MAP Testing
    • Boston University, Tulane and Northeastern College Visits 1:30 PM to 2:30 PM
    Saturday, Oct 13
    • TaPS 8:00 AM to 3:00 PMLondon
    Sunday, Oct 14
    Monday, Oct 15
    • (High School) Day 6
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 4
    • Middle School MAP Testing
    • Emerson, WPI, and Wheaton College Visits 1:30 PM to 2:30 PM
    Tuesday, Oct 16
    • (High School) Day 7
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 5
    • Middle School MAP Testing
    • UOIT and the University of Guelph, Concordia University Visits 1:30 PM to 2:15 PM
    Wednesday, Oct 17
    • (High School) Day 1
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 6
    • Middle School MAP Testing
    • JV Volleyball Boys/Girls ACS vs. LES 5:00 PM to 7:00 PMACS
    Thursday, Oct 18
    • (High School) Day 2
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 1
    • Middle School MAP Testing
    • NESA Fall Leadership Conference Athens, Greece
    • Elementary School Parent Coffee Morning 8:00 AM to 9:00 AMLower School Auditorium
    • Gr. 5 Overnight Camping Trip to Deir El Qamar POSTPONED: to be announced 8:00 AM to 4:00 PMOutdoor Education Center at Deir El Qamar
    Friday, Oct 19
    • (High School) Day 3
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 2
    • Middle School MAP Testing
    • NESA Fall Leadership Conference Athens, Greece
    • Gr. 5 Overnight to Deir El Qamar POSTPONED: to be announced 8:00 AM to 4:00 PMOutdoor Education Center at Deir El Qamar
    • Dickinson and Richmond College Visits 1:30 PM to 2:30 PM
    • Swim meet 5:00 PM to 8:00 PMOff Campus
    • V Volleyball Boys ACS vs. IC 5:30 PM to 7:30 PMIC
    Saturday, Oct 20
    • Cross-Country Race 9:00 AM to 12:00 PMOff Campus
    • Rugby Tournament 9:00 AM to 12:00 PMJamhour
    Sunday, Oct 21
    Monday, Oct 22
    • (High School) Day 4
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 3
    • Middle School MAP Testing
    • Science NGSS
    • V Volleyball Girls ACS vs. IC 4:00 PM to 6:00 PMACS
    Tuesday, Oct 23
    • (High School) Day 5
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 4
    • Birthday Assembly Green Field
    • Middle School MAP Testing
    • Science NGSS
    • JV Volleyball Girls ACS vs. IC 4:30 PM to 6:30 PMIC
    Wednesday, Oct 24
    • (High School) Day 6
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 5
    • Middle School MAP Testing
    • Science NGSS
    Thursday, Oct 25
    • (High School) Day 7
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 6
    • Middle School MAP Testing
    Friday, Oct 26
    • (High School) Day 1
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 1
    • Middle School End of Quarter 1
    • Middle School MAP Testing
    Saturday, Oct 27
    • 5KM Community Run 10:00 AM to 12:00 PMACS
    • Fright Night Halloween Carnival 4:00 PM to 8:00 PMACS Campus
    Monday, Oct 29
    • (High School) Day 2
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 2
    • Middle School MAP Testing
    Tuesday, Oct 30
    • (High School) Day 3
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 3
    • Middle School MAP Testing
    • Carnegie Melon, Georgetown, Northwestern, Texas University Visits 1:30 PM to 2:15 PMsenior lounge
    Wednesday, Oct 31
    • (High School) Day 4
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 4
    • Early Years Halloween Celebration
    • Middle School 1st Quarter Reports Out
    • Middle School MAP Testing
    • High School WWW Parent Presentation 5:30 PM to 6:30 PMUS Library (Non-Fiction)
    • HS Week Without Walls Parent Meeting 5:30 PM to 6:30 PMLibrary
  • Thursday, Nov 1
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 5
    • Middle School MAP Testing
    • Parent Teacher Conference Self-Scheduling online Elementary Classes
    Friday, Nov 2
    • (High School) Day 5
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 6
    • Middle School MAP Testing
    • NESAC Swimming Classrooms, Lower School Auditorium / Swimming will be away.
    • No Middle School Classes
    • Parent Teacher Conference Self-Scheduling Online 8:00 AM to 3:00 PM
    • Harmony for Humanity Concert 6:00 PM to 8:30 PMRabbit Field
    Saturday, Nov 3
    • NESAC Swimming Classrooms, Lower School Auditorium / Swimming will be away.
    • SAT Testing 7:30 AM to 2:00 PMGymnasium, Upper School Auditorium, Lower School Auditorium and Classrooms
    • Parent Teacher Conference Self-Scheduling Online 8:00 AM to 3:00 PM
    • Rugby Tournament 9:00 AM to 12:00 PMTBD
    Sunday, Nov 4
    • Parent Teacher Conference Self-Scheduling Online 8:00 AM to 3:00 PM
    Monday, Nov 5
    • (High School) Day 6
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 1
    • Parent Teacher Conference Self-Scheduling Online 8:00 AM to 3:00 PM
    Tuesday, Nov 6
    • (High School) Day 7
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 2
    • Elementary School Parent coffee Morning 8:00 AM to 10:00 AMLower School Auditorium
    • Parent Teacher Conference Self-Scheduling Online 8:00 AM to 3:00 PM
    • IB Morning Cafe 8:15 AM to 9:15 AMUpper School Library
    Wednesday, Nov 7
    • (High School) Day 1
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 3
    • Parent Teacher Conference Self-Scheduling Online 8:00 AM to 3:00 PM
    Thursday, Nov 8
    • (High School) Day 2
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 4
    • NESAC Volleyball Off-campus
    Friday, Nov 9
    • NESAC Academic Games Classrooms, Lower School Auditorium / Swimming will be away.
    • NESAC Volleyball Off-campus
    Saturday, Nov 10
    • BSAK Rugby Fest Off-Campus
    • NESAC Academic Games Classrooms, Lower School Auditorium
    • NESAC Volleyball Off-campus
    Sunday, Nov 11
    • Beirut Marathon Waterfront
    • NESAC Academic Games
    Monday, Nov 12
    • (High School) Day 3
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 5
    • Admissions Application Cycle Starts
    Tuesday, Nov 13
    • (High School) Day 4
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 6
    Wednesday, Nov 14
    • (High School) Day 5
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 1
    • 2nd Billing Cycle Starts
    • HS Fall Knights Awards Ceremony 10:30 AM to 11:00 AMMain Gym
    • MS Knights Fall Awards Ceremony 2:45 PM to 3:15 PMMain Gym
    Thursday, Nov 15
    • (High School) Day 6
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 2
    • Elementary School Arabic Celebrations 8:00 AM to 4:00 PMArabic Class
    • Guest Speaker The Athlete Mr Ara 3:30 PM to 4:15 PMAuditorium
    • No Sports Practice 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM
    Friday, Nov 16
    • (High School) Day 7
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 3
    • Early Years Independence Day Celebration
    • Elementary School Arabic Celebrations 8:00 AM to 4:00 PMArabic Class
    • SCAD Visit 1:30 PM to 2:00 PM
    • No Sports Practice 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM
    Sunday, Nov 18
    • U18 Varsity Volleyball Girls ACS VS IC 4:00 PM to 6:00 PMIC
    Monday, Nov 19
    • Fall Break / No Classes
    • Offices Open
    Tuesday, Nov 20
    • Prophet's Birthday / School is Closed
    Wednesday, Nov 21
    • Fall Break / No Classes
    • Offices Open
    Thursday, Nov 22
    • Lebanese Independence Day / School is Closed
    • Thanksgiving / School is Closed
    • U18 Varsity Volleyball Boys/Girls ACS VS IC 5:00 PM to 7:00 PMACS
    Friday, Nov 23
    • School is Closed
    • U16 Junior Varsity Volleyball Girls ACS VS IC 4:00 PM to 6:00 PMIC
    Monday, Nov 26
    • (High School) Day 1
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 4
    Tuesday, Nov 27
    • (High School) Day 2
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 5
    • Middle School G6 WWW Meeting 8:30 AM to 10:00 AMUpper Library Non-Fiction Area
    Wednesday, Nov 28
    • (High School) Day 3
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 6
    • Middle School G7 WWW Meeting 8:30 AM to 10:00 AMUpper Library Non-Fiction Area
    Thursday, Nov 29
    • (High School) Day 4
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 1
    Friday, Nov 30
    • (High School) Day 5
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 2
    • JV Basketball Game VS L.W. 5:00 PM to 6:00 PMACS
  • Saturday, Dec 1
    • SAT Testing 7:30 AM to 2:30 PMGymnasium, Upper School Auditorium, Lower School Auditorium and Classrooms
    • JV Basketball Game VS B.E.S.G.B 4:30 PM to 5:30 PML.E.S
    • ACS Varsity Basketball Game VS L.A.K 5:30 PM to 6:30 PMACS
    Monday, Dec 3
    • (High School) Day 6
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 3
    • Budget Cycle Starts FY 19-20
    Tuesday, Dec 4
    • (High School) Day 7
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 4
    • WWW Grade 8 Parents' Session 8:30 AMUpper School Library
    Wednesday, Dec 5
    • (High School) Day 1
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 5
    Thursday, Dec 6
    • (High School) Day 2
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 6
    • ES Parent Coffee Technology / Social Media 8:00 AM to 9:30 AMLS Auditorium
    Friday, Dec 7
    • (High School) Day 3
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 1
    • ACS Varsity Basketball VS S.C.C.S 5:00 PM to 6:00 PMACS Court
    • ACS JV Basketball VS S.C.J 7:00 PM to 8:00 PMACS Court
    Saturday, Dec 8
    • ACS Varsity Basketball VS IC 6:00 PM to 7:00 PMIC Court
    Monday, Dec 10
    • (High School) Day 4
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 2
    • Parent Session With Himaya 8:15 AM to 9:30 AMUpper School Auditorium
    Tuesday, Dec 11
    • (High School) Day 5
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 3
    Wednesday, Dec 12
    • (High School) Day 6
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 4
    • MS/HS Music Concerts 6:00 PM to 8:00 PMUpper School Auditorium
    • Harmony for Humanity Concert 7:00 PM to 8:30 PMUS Auditorium
    Thursday, Dec 13
    • (High School) Day 7
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 5
    • 2nd Billing Cycle Ends
    • MS/HS Music Concerts 6:00 PM to 8:00 PMUpper School Auditorium
    • Harmony for Humanity Concert 7:00 PM to 8:30 PMUS Auditorium
    Friday, Dec 14
    • (High School) Day 1
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 6
    • Varsity Football Boys Vs RHS 4:00 PM to 5:00 PMAUB
    • Junior Varsity Girls Football Vs LES 4:30 PM to 5:30 PMACS
    Saturday, Dec 15
    • ACS JV Boys Football VS LES 8:00 AM to 9:00 AMAUB
    • Varsity Girls Football VS SAS 8:00 AM to 9:00 AMACS
    Monday, Dec 17
    • (High School) Day 2
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 1
    • Parent Session With Himaya 6:00 PM to 7:30 PMUpper School Auditorium
    Tuesday, Dec 18
    • (High School) Day 3
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 2
    Wednesday, Dec 19
    • (High School) Day 4
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 3
    • ACS JV Boys Football VS IC 3:45 PM to 5:00 PMAUB
    • ACS Varsity Girls Football VS CIS 5:15 PM to 6:30 PMACS
    Thursday, Dec 20
    • (High School) Day 5
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 4
    • Elementary School Winter Carnival 8:00 AM to 3:20 PMLower School Auditorium
    Friday, Dec 21
    • (High School) Day 6
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 5
    • ACS Offices Close at 1:00 PM 1:00 PM
    Monday, Dec 24
    • Winter Break / Offices Closed
    Tuesday, Dec 25
    • Winter Break / Christmas Day Holiday
    Wednesday, Dec 26
    • Winter Break / Offices Closed
    Thursday, Dec 27
    • Winter Break / Offices Closed
    Friday, Dec 28
    • Winter Break / Offices Closed
    Sunday, Dec 30
    • Winter Break
    Monday, Dec 31
    • Winter Break / Offices Closed
  • Tuesday, Jan 1
    • Winter Break / New Year Holiday
    Wednesday, Jan 2
    • Winter Break / Offices Open
    Thursday, Jan 3
    • Winter Break / Offices Open
    Friday, Jan 4
    • Winter Break / Offices Open
    Sunday, Jan 6
    • Armenian Christmas Holiday
    Monday, Jan 7
    • ACS Offices are Closed in Recognition of Armenian Christmas
    Wednesday, Jan 9
    • School is closed due to weather and road conditions
    Thursday, Jan 10
    • (High School) Day 1
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 2
    Friday, Jan 11
    • (High School) Day 2
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 3
    • Varsity Football Girls vs IC 3:45 PM to 5:00 PMIC
    • Varsity Basketball Boys vs SMOC 4:00 PM to 5:00 PMLAU
    Saturday, Jan 12
    • Varsity Boys Soccer vs CIS 8:00 AM to 9:00 AMAUB
    • Varsity Basketball Boys vs SABIS 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMLAU
    Monday, Jan 14
    • (High School) Day 3
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 4
    • Varsity Basketball Girls vs Hariri 5:00 PM to 6:00 PMLAU
    • Varsity Basketball Boys vs IC 7:00 PM to 8:00 PMLAU
    Tuesday, Jan 15
    • (High School) Day 4
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 5
    Wednesday, Jan 16
    • (High School) Day 5
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 6
    • School is closed due to weather and road conditions
    • Varsity Football Boys vs IC 5:00 PM to 6:00 PMIC
    • JV Football Boys vs CIS 5:15 PM to 6:15 PMNejmeh
    Thursday, Jan 17
    • (High School) Day 6
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 1
    • Megan Holmstrom (Math Consultant)
    Friday, Jan 18
    • ACS is Closed
    Monday, Jan 21
    • (High School) Day 1
    • (Middle School) Day 2
    • (Nursery - Grade 5) Day 3
    Tuesday, Jan 22
    • (High School) Day 2
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 4
    • Early Years Semester 1 Ends
    • Early Years Info Session for New Parents 2:00 PM
    • JV Basketball Girls vs LAK 6:30 PM to 7:30 PMACS
    Wednesday, Jan 23
    • (High School) Day 3
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 5
    • Early Years Semester¬†2 Starts
    • Early Years Coffee Morning 8:00 AM to 10:00 AMLower School Auditorium
    • JV Football Boys vs CIS 6:00 PM to 7:00 PMNejmeh
    Thursday, Jan 24
    • (High School) Day 4
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 6
    • JV Boys Football ACS vs IC 3:45 PM to 5:00 PMAUB
    Friday, Jan 25
    • (High School) Day 5
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 1
    • JV Football Girls vs RHS 4:30 PM to 5:30 PMACS
    • Varsity Boys Basketball vs SMOC CHANGED: This event has been changed. 5:00 PM to 6:45 PMACS
    Saturday, Jan 26
    • JV Basketball Girls vs CPF CHANGED: This event has been changed. 4:30 PM to 5:30 PMACS
    • Varsity Basketball Boys vs BHS 6:15 PM to 7:15 PMLES
    Monday, Jan 28
    • (High School) Day 6
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 2
    • JV basketball Boys vs LES 4:00 PM to 5:00 PMACS court
    • JV basketball Girls vs LES 5:00 PM to 6:00 PMACS Court
    Tuesday, Jan 29
    • (High School) Day 7
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 3
    • No Early Years Classes - Early Years New Children Interviews
    • ACS JV Basketball Girls vs CLW 6:30 PM to 7:30 PMACS
    Wednesday, Jan 30
    • (High School) Day 1
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 4
    • Middle School End of Semester I
    • JV Soccer NESAC 3:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    • Varsity Basketball NESAC 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    • ACS Varsity Boys Football vs IC 5:30 PM to 6:30 PMIC
    Thursday, Jan 31
    • (High School) Day 2
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 5
    • Elementary School Semester 1 Ends
    • ES Parent Coffee Morning 8:00 AM to 9:30 AMLS Auditorium
    • JV Soccer NESAC 3:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    • Varsity Basketball NESAC 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM
  • Friday, Feb 1
    • (High School) Day 3
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 6
    • JV Soccer NESAC 3:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    • Varsity Basketball NESAC 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    Saturday, Feb 2
    • MS Basketball Boys Tournament 8:00 AM to 10:00 AMACS
    • MS Football Girls Tournament 8:00 AM to 11:00 AMACS
    • MS Football Boys Tournament 9:00 AM to 12:00 PMNejmeh
    • JV Soccer NESAC 3:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    • Varsity Basketball NESAC 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    Sunday, Feb 3
    • JV Soccer NESAC 3:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    • Varsity Basketball NESAC 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    Monday, Feb 4
    • (High School) Day 4
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 1
    Tuesday, Feb 5
    • (High School) Day 5
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 2
    Wednesday, Feb 6
    • (High School) Day 6
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 3
    • Elementary School Semester 1 Reports Go Home
    • Middle School Semester 1 Reports Posted
    • JV BAsketball NESAC 12:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    • Varsity Football NESAC 12:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    • Ultimate Frisbee 3:30 PM to 4:30 PMACS Greenfield
    Thursday, Feb 7
    • (High School) Day 7
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 4
    • Full Day of School
    • International Schools Theater Association (ISTA) Workshops The Hague
    • JV BAsketball NESAC 12:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    • Varsity Football NESAC 12:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Friday, Feb 8
    • (High School) Day 1
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 5
    • JV BAsketball NESAC 12:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    • Varsity Football NESAC 12:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    • Varsity Basketball vs CPF 5:00 PM to 6:00 PMACS
    Saturday, Feb 9
    • St. Maroun Holiday
    • ISTA 8:00 AM to 3:00 PMThe Hague
    • JV BAsketball NESAC 12:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    • Varsity Football NESAC 12:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Sunday, Feb 10
    • ISTA 8:00 AM to 3:00 PMThe Hague
    • JV BAsketball NESAC 12:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    • Varsity Football NESAC 12:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Monday, Feb 11
    • (High School) Day 2
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 6
    Tuesday, Feb 12
    • (High School) Day 3
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 1
    Wednesday, Feb 13
    • (High School) Day 4
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 2
    Thursday, Feb 14
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 3
    Friday, Feb 15
    • (High School) Day 5
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 4
    • Applications Deadline Gr. 1 - 12
    • ORE and Financial Aid Application
    Monday, Feb 18
    • (High School) Day 6
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 5
    • Dr. Fran Prolman (Leadership)
    • Megan Holmstrom - Math Consultant
    • ORE and Financial Aid Application
    • HS First Day Spring Season 3:30 PM to 4:30 PMACS
    Tuesday, Feb 19
    • (High School) Day 7
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 6
    • Dr. Fran Prolman (Leadership)
    • Megan Holmstrom - Math Consultant
    • ORE and Financial Aid Application
    • MS First Day Spring Season 3:30 PM to 4:30 PMACS
    Wednesday, Feb 20
    • (High School) Day 1
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 1
    • Dr. Fran Prolman (Leadership)
    • ORE and Financial Aid Application
    Thursday, Feb 21
    • (High School) Day 2
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 2
    • Dr. Fran Prolman (Leadership)
    • ORE and Financial Aid Application
    Friday, Feb 22
    • (High School) Day 3
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 3
    • Dr. Fran Prolman (Leadership)
    Saturday, Feb 23
    • LebMUN 8:00 AM to 3:00 PMUN ESCWAOff Campus
    Sunday, Feb 24
    • LebMUN 8:00 AM to 3:00 PMUN ESCWAOff Campus
    Monday, Feb 25
    • (High School) Day 4
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 4
    • ORE and Financial Aid Application
    Tuesday, Feb 26
    • (High School) Day 5
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 5
    Wednesday, Feb 27
    • (High School) Day 6
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 6
    • HS Winter Awards Ceremony 10:30 AM to 11:15 AMACS
    • MS Winter Award Ceremony 2:45 PM to 3:30 PMACS
    Thursday, Feb 28
    • (High School) Day 7
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 1
    • NESAC Band/Choir Festival Off-campus
    • Elementary School Parent Coffee 8:00 AM to 9:00 AMLower School Elementary
  • Friday, Mar 1
    • (High School) Day 1
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 2
    • NESAC Festival Off-campus
    Saturday, Mar 2
    • NESAC Festival Off-campus
    Sunday, Mar 3
    Monday, Mar 4
    • (High School) Day 2
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 3
    • NGSS
    Tuesday, Mar 5
    • (High School) Day 3
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 4
    • NGSS
    Wednesday, Mar 6
    • (High School) Day 4
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 5
    • NGSS
    Thursday, Mar 7
    • (High School) Day 5
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 6
    • Full Day of School
    • NGSS
    • Parent Coffee Morning - Nutrition 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM
    Friday, Mar 8
    • Observation of Teacher's Day / School Closed
    Saturday, Mar 9
    • Teacher's Day Holiday
    • SAT Testing 7:30 AM to 2:30 PMGymnasium, Upper School Auditorium, Lower School Auditorium and Classrooms
    Sunday, Mar 10
    Monday, Mar 11
    • (High School) Day 6
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 1
    • Middle School WWW Off Campus
    Tuesday, Mar 12
    • (High School) Day 7
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 2
    • Middle School WWW Off Campus
    Wednesday, Mar 13
    • (High School) Day 1
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 3
    • Middle School WWW Off Campus
    Thursday, Mar 14
    • (High School) Day 2
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 4
    • Middle School WWW Off Campus
    • NESAC Badminton NA
    Friday, Mar 15
    • (High School) Day 3
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 5
    • Middle School WWW Off Campus
    • NESAC Badminton NA
    • NESAC Track and Field / Badminton / Speech & Debate Track - AUB; Badminton/Speech and Debate - Off Campus
    • NESAC Track and Field 9:00 AM to 4:00 PMAUB/ACS
    Saturday, Mar 16
    • NESAC Badminton NA
    • NESAC Track and Field ACS/AUB
    Sunday, Mar 17
    Monday, Mar 18
    • (High School) Day 4
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 6
    Tuesday, Mar 19
    • (High School) Day 5
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 1
    • Speech/Debate 4:00 PM to 5:00 PMUS Auditorium
    Wednesday, Mar 20
    • (High School) Day 6
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 2
    Thursday, Mar 21
    • (High School) Day 7
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 3
    Friday, Mar 22
    • (High School) Day 1
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 4
    • Early Years Parent Coffee Morning 8:00 AM to 9:00 AMLower School Auditorium
    Monday, Mar 25
    • Feast of Annunciation Holiday - School is Closed
    Tuesday, Mar 26
    • (High School) Day 2
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 5
    Wednesday, Mar 27
    • (High School) Day 3
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 6
    Thursday, Mar 28
    • (High School) Day 4
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 1
    Friday, Mar 29
    • (High School) Day 5
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 2
    • Middle School Quarter 3 Ends
    • Grade 4 - Laqlouq Parent Coffee 8:00 AM to 9:00 AMLower School auditorium
    • Fight Like A Girl 5:00 PM to 7:30 PMLower School Auditorium
  • Monday, Apr 1
    • (High School) Day 6
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 3
    Tuesday, Apr 2
    • (High School) Day 7
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 4
    Wednesday, Apr 3
    • (High School) Day 1
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 5
    • MS Badminton Tournament 3:30 PM to 5:00 PMACS
    Thursday, Apr 4
    • (High School) Day 2
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 6
    Friday, Apr 5
    • (High School) Day 3
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 1
    • Elementary School Quarter 3 Ends
    • Middle School Mid Semester 2 Reports Go Posted
    Monday, Apr 8
    • (High School) Day 4
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 2
    • Book Fair
    Tuesday, Apr 9
    • (High School) Day 5
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 3
    • Book Fair
    Wednesday, Apr 10
    • (High School) Day 6
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 4
    • Book Fair
    • Scott Schuller [Performance and Visual Arts Consultant] ACS Campus
    • Elementary School Quarter 3 Report Cards Go Home 8:00 AM
    • MS Badminton Tournament 3:30 PM to 5:00 PMACS
    • MS/HS Band and Choir 7:00 PM to 9:00 PMRabbit Field
    Thursday, Apr 11
    • (High School) Day 7
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 5
    • Book Fair
    • Middle School ISTA
    • Scott Schuller [Performance and Visual Arts Consultant] ACS Campus
    Friday, Apr 12
    • (High School) Day 1
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 6
    • Middle School ISTA
    • Scott Schuller [Performance and Visual Arts Consultant] ACS Campus
    • Varsity Badminton Tournament 3:30 PM to 8:00 PMACS
    Saturday, Apr 13
    • Middle School ISTA
    Sunday, Apr 14
    • Middle School ISTA
    Monday, Apr 15
    • (High School) Day 2
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 1
    Tuesday, Apr 16
    • (High School) Day 3
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 2
    • JV Badminton Tournament 3:30 PM to 5:00 PMACS
    Wednesday, Apr 17
    • (High School) Day 4
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 3
    • Earth Day
    Thursday, Apr 18
    • (High School) Day 5
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 4
    Friday, Apr 19
    • Spring Break / Western Good Friday / School is Closed
    Sunday, Apr 21
    • Spring Break / Western Easter
    Monday, Apr 22
    • Spring Break / Western Easter Monday / School is Closed
    Tuesday, Apr 23
    • Spring Break / School is Closed
    Wednesday, Apr 24
    • Spring Break / School is Closed
    Thursday, Apr 25
    • Spring Break / School is Closed
    Friday, Apr 26
    • Spring Break / Eastern Good Friday / School is Closed
    Monday, Apr 29
    • Spring Break / Eastern Easter Monday / School is Closed
    Tuesday, Apr 30
    • Spring Break / School is Closed
  • Wednesday, May 1
    • Labor Day / School Closed
    Thursday, May 2
    • (High School) Day 6
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 5
    • MS Track and Field 3:30 PM to 5:30 PMAUB
    Friday, May 3
    • (High School) Day 7
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 6
    • MS Track and Field 3:30 PM to 5:30 PMAUB
    Saturday, May 4
    • SAT Testing 7:30 AM to 2:30 PMGymnasium, Upper School Auditorium, Lower School Auditorium and Classrooms
    Sunday, May 5
    • Ramadan Begins (Tentative)
    Monday, May 6
    • (High School) Day 1
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 1
    Tuesday, May 7
    • (High School) Day 2
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 2
    Wednesday, May 8
    • (High School) Day 3
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 3
    Thursday, May 9
    • (High School) Day 4
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 4
    • 4th Grade Overnight Trip to Laqlouq (2 Sections) Laqlouq
    • Middle School Student Led Conferences
    Friday, May 10
    • (High School) Day 5
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 5
    Monday, May 13
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 6
    • HS WWW TBD
    • PE Music Library Celebration Classrooms
    • Elementary School MAP Testing 8:00 AM to 12:00 PMLower School Library
    Tuesday, May 14
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 1
    • HS WWW TBD
    • PE Music Library Celebration Classrooms
    • Elementary School MAP Testing 8:00 AM to 12:00 PMLower School Library
    Wednesday, May 15
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 2
    • HS WWW TBD
    • PE Music Library Celebration Classrooms
    • Elementary School MAP Testing 8:00 AM to 12:00 PMLower School Library
    Thursday, May 16
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 3
    • ACS is Closed
    • HS WWW TBD
    • PE Music Library Celebration Classrooms
    Friday, May 17
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 4
    • HS WWW TBD
    Saturday, May 18
    • HS WWW TBD
    Monday, May 20
    • (High School) Day 6
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 5
    • Elementary School MAP Make-up Testing 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
    Tuesday, May 21
    • (High School) Day 7
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 6
    • Elementary School MAP Make-up Testing 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
    Wednesday, May 22
    • (High School) Day 1
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 1
    • Elementary School MAP Make-up Testing 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
    • Skoun Workshop for High School Parents 5:00 PM to 6:30 PMUpper School Library
    Thursday, May 23
    • (High School) Day 2
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 2
    Friday, May 24
    • (High School) Day 3
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 3
    • EY Parent coffee Morning 8:00 AM to 9:00 AMLower School auditorium
    • Skoun Workshop for Middle School Parents 1:45 PM to 3:15 PMUpper School Library
    Saturday, May 25
    • Liberation of the South (Tentative)
    Monday, May 27
    • (High School) Day 4
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 4
    • High School National Honor Society Induction 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
    Tuesday, May 28
    • (High School) Day 5
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 5
    Wednesday, May 29
    • (High School) Day 6
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 6
    • Rising Grade 9 Parent Orientation 8:15 AM to 9:15 AMUpper School Library
    • HS Spring Awards 10:30 AM to 11:15 AMACS
    • MS Spring Awards 2:45 PM to 3:30 PMACS
    Thursday, May 30
    • (High School) Day 7
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 1
    Friday, May 31
    • (High School) Day 1
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 2
  • Saturday, Jun 1
    • Board of Trustees Meeting (Tentative)
    • SAT Testing 7:30 AM to 2:30 PM
    Sunday, Jun 2
    Monday, Jun 3
    • (High School) Day 2
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 3
    Tuesday, Jun 4
    • Eid El Fitr Holiday (Tentative) / School is Closed
    Wednesday, Jun 5
    • Eid El Fitr Holiday (Tentative) / School is Closed
    Thursday, Jun 6
    • Eid El Fitr Holiday (Tentative) / School is Closed
    Friday, Jun 7
    • (High School) Day 3
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 4
    Saturday, Jun 8
    Monday, Jun 10
    • (High School) Day 4
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 5
    Tuesday, Jun 11
    • (High School) Day 5
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 6
    Wednesday, Jun 12
    • (High School) Day 6
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 1
    Thursday, Jun 13
    • (High School) Day 7
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 2
    Friday, Jun 14
    • (High School) Day 1
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 3
    Monday, Jun 17
    • (High School) Day 2
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 4
    Tuesday, Jun 18
    • (High School) Day 3
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 5
    • Early Years Move Up Day
    • 5th Grade Promotion Ceremony 9:00 AM to 11:00 PMLower School Auditorium
    Wednesday, Jun 19
    • (High School) Day 4
    • (Nursery - Grade 8) Day 6
    • Elementary School Quarter 4 Reports Go Home
    • Middle School Reports Go Home
    • Last Day for Students / Dismissal at 12:00 12:00 PM
    Friday, Jun 21
    • Last Day for Faculty
    • ACS Offices are Closed CHANGED: This event has been changed. 12:00 PM to 4:00 PM
    • End of Year Lunch for All Faculty & Staff CHANGED: This event has been changed. 12:00 PM to 3:30 PM
    Monday, Jun 24
    • Offices Open
    Tuesday, Jun 25
    • Offices Open
    Wednesday, Jun 26
    • Offices Open
    Thursday, Jun 27
    • Offices Open
  • Monday, Jul 1
    • Offices Open
    Tuesday, Jul 2
    • Offices Open
    Wednesday, Jul 3
    • Offices Open
    Thursday, Jul 4
    • Offices Open
    Monday, Jul 8
    • Offices Open
    Tuesday, Jul 9
    • Offices Open
    Wednesday, Jul 10
    • Offices Open
    Thursday, Jul 11
    • Offices Open
    Monday, Jul 15
    • Offices Open
    Tuesday, Jul 16
    • Offices Open
    Wednesday, Jul 17
    • Offices Open
    Thursday, Jul 18
    • Offices Open
    Monday, Jul 22
    • Offices OpenSignup for an alert reminder.
    Tuesday, Jul 23
    • Offices OpenSignup for an alert reminder.
    Wednesday, Jul 24
    • Offices OpenSignup for an alert reminder.
    Thursday, Jul 25
    • Offices OpenSignup for an alert reminder.
    Monday, Jul 29
    • Offices OpenSignup for an alert reminder.
    Tuesday, Jul 30
    • Offices OpenSignup for an alert reminder.
    Wednesday, Jul 31
    • Offices OpenSignup for an alert reminder.
Calendar Navigation
 <  Year of 2018 - 2019  >
Athletics and Activities
Cycle Days
Early Years
Elementary School
High School
Middle School
School-Wide
powered by finalsite